PDA

View Full Version : help print



sam
03-28-2018, 03:59 PM
Hi
I am thinking of getting a C1R 10 printer.
I use AUTOCAD 2013 to draw brackets in 3D.
I would like to see if anyone would be interested in downloading 2 STL files and print them and see how the turn out.
This are the 2 drawings that I used to do the 3D in AUTOCADS
.
sam

TommyDee
03-28-2018, 06:48 PM
You could also provide some design intent.

Know that the design has overhangs. These require supports. The printing orientation can change the part properties significantly.

In general, with supports, these are not difficult. They are of enough size to make it easy to print.

As a designer, it is always tough to design for 3D printing unless you use a printer that doesn't care, and the end results are acceptable.
Just remember that an extrudes needs something to extrude onto. Otherwise it just spews filament into thin air.
I have also used CAD to make the supports. If you leave about .009"+/-.001" clearance to the desired layer, you can break the support away fairly easily.

bolsoncerrado
03-28-2018, 06:49 PM
WHat are these brackets for exactly?

TommyDee
03-28-2018, 06:51 PM
Oh ya, and Bo would be happy to print up a set :o

sam
03-28-2018, 07:09 PM
bolsoncerrado (http://www.print3dforum.com/member.php/1-bolsoncerrado)
There just some of the 1000's of drawings that I used to make 3D drawings in AUTOCAD.
I was thinking of getting a 3D printer and print them out?
I downloaded caira 3.0 just sto play with it, but wanted to see if someone would like to try to print these.
Sam

TommyDee
03-29-2018, 06:03 AM
Just to give you an example of adding supports using CAD...

2563

The part came out pretty strong even with the lowest settings...
2564

sam
03-29-2018, 10:59 AM
TommyDee (http://www.print3dforum.com/member.php/1604-TommyDee)

Where did you find it?
Sam

TommyDee
03-29-2018, 03:47 PM
I made it.

sam
03-29-2018, 04:57 PM
Why did it need so much support?
what printer did you use?
How much time did it take, and did it come out the right size?
Sam

TommyDee
03-29-2018, 05:48 PM
Why did it need so much support?
I needed to hold up the open holes. Also the angle at which the radius pulls away from the build plate requires support.
what printer did you use?
This is on the Cube 3. It is the same technology of the CR10.
How much time did it take, and did it come out the right size?
It is a 1:1 print assuming millimeter and it took 2-1/2hrs to print. It is the right size.
Sam
tom

- - - - - - - - - -

Now, what is it? :p