PDA

View Full Version : Print ABS Filament



scottyblue77
12-31-2014, 01:13 PM
Hello all,

this thread for dedicated ABS printing is useful to find ABS related quotes.

I have bought NUNUS ABS Filament 1,75 (http://www.amazon.de/NuNus-Filament-MakerBot-MakerGear-Ultimaker/dp/B00HCCLCTW/ref=sr_1_15?s=computers&ie=UTF8&qid=1420027581&sr=1-15&keywords=NuNus)
cause i want to try this out.

1. set
Extruder Temp 245C
Bed to 110
2. unfortunately the bed not get over 83 C
3. i decide to take this
4. Filament get out of the nozzle really good.
5. Print was finished but was not tough enough, my part brocke really easy in the way the print lines not melt together. OK
6, try to get more temp 248 / 250 on the hotend, not successfully, get the error Printer reset cause of over temp.
7. it is not possible to get over 250 ? on 248 it will bring the error too.
8. now i´m stucking, without a case for the printer i have the low temp bed issue.


I´m waiting for ABS Settings from ETHAN. i requested them already.

And i have not received yet ABS from Rapid Team, materialized me professional PERK is outstanding.

BobenhamHotspur
01-01-2015, 11:52 AM
What part were you printing?
What were the inside/outside temperatures?

scottyblue77
01-01-2015, 06:46 PM
i tried very little things, for my slotcar some parts, for example the rim, the part where the tire will be, the circles are very good but are not melted together, so ABS is in this scenario more unstable than PLA. My main issue is i get the hotness not over 245C and it definitely not enough. It could be that the printer shows me 230 for PLA but i assume it is not more than really 210 at the nozzle.

Zoom
01-24-2015, 03:13 PM
Vapor Treating ABS or Smoothing ABS post printing

May be of Interest



https://www.youtube.com/watch?x-yt-cl=84503534&x-yt-ts=1421914688&v=Xj53P2YzYGM

Follow this link for more details - http://blog.reprap.org/2013/02/vapor-treating-abs-rp-parts.html

Different method:
DIY Smoothing Station II - http://www.soliforum.com/topic/448/diy-smoothing-station-ii/

Cheers

bolsoncerrado
01-24-2015, 07:53 PM
Yeah, i wish we could do the same with PLA hehe

Zoom
01-25-2015, 12:57 AM
Bit off topic just a bit.....Apparently you can smooth PLA

Smoothing the Surface of ABS and PLA 3D Prints (http://3dprinting-blog.com/193-smoothing-the-surface-of-abs-and-pla-3d-prints/)

Smooth Your PLA 3D Prints (http://fabsterdam.com/3dprinting/smoothing-pla/)

bolsoncerrado
01-25-2015, 10:53 AM
I did know of those solvents for PLA but are far more dangerous and unavailable than Acetone is...

That XTC is worth trying though...

scottyblue77
03-24-2015, 12:25 AM
Hey,
now i´m on the abs filament again, with new heated wich noch get the 110 easy and stable, with glas top..

My ABS is nunu filament from amazon, now with

hotend 243
heatbed 110

it works, BUT .. i determine some issues with print some really little details, on my rims for example, the outside round rim is perfect, but the little stripes are not completed.

ok here some pics:
799

bolsoncerrado
03-24-2015, 09:52 AM
The middle picture looks like a bad 1st layer... The top of that piece looks ugly too, it's weird... Did you try another filament and same slicer/settings?

scottyblue77
03-24-2015, 03:54 PM
It is the first layer with skirt.. Yes soo bad, less sticking on the skirt

scottyblue77
03-24-2015, 03:58 PM
Little bit improvement, printing without skirt, with 2mm support and slower 55 and slice setting wanted diameter out of nozzle to 0,28 instead of 0,25 before.

Who know other setting to get oberlap of lines ?

801802

BobenhamHotspur
04-01-2015, 01:00 PM
You may have the extruder set too high as Holgamods over on Facebook has checked his hot end temp with a laser device and it reads ~22 deg higher than the software reports from the sensor. I also print my ABS @215-220 and get good results which kind of collaborate his findings, so it may be worth trying a lower temp.