PDA

View Full Version : Repetier settings from Rapide Lite



Flenders
12-13-2014, 12:30 PM
Here the settings for Repetier (got them from Ethan)

https://www.dropbox.com/s/g9nsr9obqp0iued/settings_for_repetier_host0.56.zip?dl=0

bolsoncerrado
12-13-2014, 01:56 PM
Slic3r:


132133134135136137138139
140141142143144145




Printer Settings:

124125126127


3D Settings:

128129130131

pommel
12-13-2014, 02:59 PM
Thank you :)

Skinny Kid
12-13-2014, 04:21 PM
Thanks for this!

synthius
12-17-2014, 11:28 PM
What are the connection settings? Baud Rate?

JonatanJacobsson
12-18-2014, 07:24 AM
Mine is set to: 115200

tradmanp3
12-21-2014, 10:38 AM
For Windows-Users I saved the recommended Settings into Repetier ini-files.
http://1drv.ms/1ASPDhZ

Zoom
12-22-2014, 01:20 AM
Hello

Iam setting up Repetier & have problems importing Slic3r Settings from JonatanJacobsson I think its a PC .ini file ??
I have a Mac and can not seem to import the settings / ini file into Slic3r…….Mac just does not accept its a valid file to import
Could a user of Slic3r on a Mac please post the .ini file they do not have to be using Repetier

Slic3r setting are stored in the same directory It is located at
user.name/library/application support/Slic3r/…….Compress whole Slic3r folder

Repetier settings are located at
user.name/library/Preferences/repetier.Repetier-Host-Mac.plist

Both would be great and avoid manual input

Cheers

JonatanJacobsson
12-22-2014, 11:32 AM
I imported it into Mac with no issues. Do you get some error when importing?

Zoom
12-22-2014, 01:41 PM
Basically it greyed out when trying to import. ?? Even dropped it in slic3r directory Nothing like its not a valid file type I though maybe your ini was from Win

But if you imported it to a Mac......I am perplexed I seem to be the only one with Mac having the problem

Even tried pasting contents into a export ini it did recognize file But loaded no Setting .... Strange

PS Using Osx 10.9.5

cheers

bolsoncerrado
12-22-2014, 08:13 PM
Just type in the settings manually. What problem u have with that? :D

Zoom
12-24-2014, 02:38 PM
Hi I’ve sorted out my problem with Sil3r settings and realised something in the process
If your using Repetier Host Mac and using the Supplied / Internal Slic3r check the Version
The latest Repetier - Uses Silc3r Ver. 0.9.9 Internally - Release Date 2013 - 03 - 30
But the latest Stable Ver. is 1.1.7 - Release Date 2014 - 08 - 04

So either Update Silc3r and use it as a external App OR Update the Internal App to the Newer version

Cheers & Seasons Greetings to all

sm0orb
01-06-2015, 08:55 PM
Anyone using repetier for windows with the cura slicer in it ?
I have difficulties trying to map the settings posted since the settings windows are altered so much compared to the mac settings windows that have been posted here.
If you want i can upload screenshots from my settings windows, but the values in them may be wrong and i don't want to confuse anyone so i'll wait for a request. Better if someone with tested and working settings post theirs.