PDA

View Full Version : Slic3r Settings for Rapide Lite



JonatanJacobsson
12-14-2014, 02:24 PM
I made a Slic3r config file from the Repetier screenshots that you can import onto Slic3r:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/qhj8oj4ekhcshsg/Slic3r-RL200-Ethan.ini?dl=0

pizzutilo.francesco
01-18-2015, 12:40 PM
I made a Slic3r config file from the Repetier screenshots that you can import onto Slic3r:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/qhj8oj4ekhcshsg/Slic3r-RL200-Ethan.ini?dl=0

Hi jonatan! How can i import this config in slic3r?
Francesco

JonatanJacobsson
01-20-2015, 09:48 AM
Are you using Mac or Windows?

pizzutilo.francesco
01-25-2015, 05:32 PM
Hi Jonatan, i was able at the end in importing but i have a little problem with the slicing with slic3r. almost at the end of the process the programm says exporting G-code to .... but it doesn't go on! I waited a couple of hours or more but it seems blocked! Does that happen also to you?

bolsoncerrado
01-25-2015, 07:02 PM
Slic3r is quite outdated already...try Cura for better results, or Astroprint for headacheless slicing.

JonatanJacobsson
01-26-2015, 08:45 AM
Try updating to the most current stable version of Slic3r.