PDA

View Full Version : BuildTak - Easy release



Joao
04-07-2015, 10:23 PM
I don't know about others that use BuildTak, but I found it very hard to remove the printer objects from the bed.

If I don't heat the bed or give a slightly squash and a bit more extrusion for the first layer, it does not adhere.
But when it adheres, after cooling off or just right after printed, it is really hard to remove the object...
I always have to use a strong knife or even a x-ato. Fortunately BuildTak is very resistant, but still, everything has its limits.

So today I was replacing my old BuildTak for a new one, and I decided to try not to glue it, but just leave it on top of the aluminium.
When the part finishes, it will be so easy to get it out.

Very short video printing on the 'loose' BuildTak:

https://plus.google.com/+Jo%C3%A3oMartins1/posts/HY2VuXsXZ2p

Anyone else using BuildTak?
What is your trick to take the printed parts out?

Joao
04-08-2015, 02:12 AM
The printed piece was very easy to detach from the bed and loose BuildTak.
This could definitely be a good solution.... but (there is always a but), the small clamps are not strong enough to prevent the sheet to lift up and the object get warped at the borders.
It doesn't stay perfectly flat when the PLA starts to cool down.

bolsoncerrado
04-08-2015, 08:19 AM
I gave up on buildtak a long ago... was from too hard to remove to PLA unsitcking from the bed while printing... :(

Ascender
04-08-2015, 09:55 AM
I also use the BuildTak because its perfect for getting ABS to stick. Unfortunately it is more difficult to remove, as you say. First I used a Stanley blade, but finally that cut a hole even through the BuildTak. Then I tried a spatula like this
859
and it has been working perfectly after that. Just pry the spatula under a corner and slowly wiggle it forward under the part. For bigger parts do it from different directions. PLA is even easier, it usually pops off nicely after inserting the spatula under the part.

jase3d
04-10-2015, 12:36 AM
I use buildtak and it works really well. I just use the blade of a box cutter to get underneath.. as soon as a little bit comes off, it just comes off quite easily.

daf
04-10-2015, 05:42 PM
Hey I'm using it too and had a really hard time getting the first part I printed off, infact it bent the part and it was still stuck on there.
Mine is stuck to the bed . My question is does the heatbed need to be so hot when using this stuff, because it does stick so well could it be reduced to say 40
what do you think.???
Am having a go at printing with a bed temp of 50 at the moment.

bolsoncerrado
04-10-2015, 06:02 PM
In theory they claim u dont even need to use a heated bed...

Joao
04-10-2015, 06:31 PM
I am also printing at 50. Maybe because it was winter and it really needed.
I might try out a few prints without heating the bed and see if it helps releasing the objects.