Thanks Thanks:  9
Likes Likes:  8
Dislikes Dislikes:  2
Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 81
  1. #41
    3D Printer God(dess)
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    1,058
    Post Thanks / Like
    There is an advantage to your solution rl.d.
    The case is very well supported on the back of the cartridge against the printer's wall.
    This minimizes the tilt with cantilevered weight.
    The polycarbonate shell maintains its shape much better than PLA and ABS under pressure also.

    I still like the various cartridge mods depending on what I am doing.
    I still need to remain mobile with my printers so KISS carts are viable solutions.

    I think you have overcome the biggest challenge for trying to print something similar.
    Using an element designed for the job.

  2. #42
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like
    may the tube holder will give good tension, because cylinder good for cantilever? i still try to make holder so can use with your kiss method. may i share it

  3. #43
    3D Printer God(dess)
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    1,058
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thanks. I am covered for my needs.
    I never really wanted to make filament boats but now I have 2.
    Holding stock spools is working well for me on the clamp.


    However, there may be others interested.

    As I've said from the very beginning of the hub projects;
    There is significant functionality in the original cartridges that is useful and probably needed.
    Their only weakness is the size and the latches.
    Latches can be replaced with a simple clamp and the rest of the cartridges is still completely functional.

    To me, KISS carts are still the best portable solution. They are more compact when you remove the tube.
    They are robust; they are reliable; they are refillable. Only downside is the chip being dedicated to the cart.

    one improvement I can see on the tube is to make it removable... like a pocket to slide the tube into.
    You can bolt the seat on the cartridge and simply slide the tube in, similar to a tripod camera mount without the latch.
    This would compact the solution for storage or transport.

  4. #44
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like
    i'm agree that kiss method is good solution.
    i try several, but my pla is empty, i want to print with abs with 1cm brim,
    i know you cannot share your stl, but can you help me so i can try with my abs? or share with other format
    thanks dee

    - - - - - - - - - -

    may i try with stand holder to ground, to make support for 1kg filament or above
    thanks

  5. #45
    3D Printer God(dess)
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    1,058
    Post Thanks / Like
    I can help you with that. Happy to help with special requests.
    The only thing I ask is that you report the results, good, bad, or otherwise.

    Please confirm the full setting you prefer:
    Left/ABS/200/Strong/Cross no-supports and Sidewalks on
    Clamp/hub/chip holders... do you also need the new de-spooler?

    Oh, and which clamp, M5 or M6?
    Last edited by TommyDee; 06-18-2017 at 07:21 PM.

  6. #46
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like
    wow, i'm very pleasant, thank you very much Dee, i hope no to bother you,

    my setting abs left side, other setting as original first you share, no sidewalk n support (support use with object you manual create) , just add manual brim object with 1cm width dan 0.2mm height (that ussualy i use for abs with blue tape and white glue solution for bed adhesive)

    clamp i use m6, can you make with m10 too? may i try with new de-spooler?

    thank you Dee
    last i try this kiss method with my last pla, its worked great, i print with 14hours successfull,
    just i want to mod with iron clip (as original cattrige) at diy_hub,

    ps i share my setting with abs
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. #47
    3D Printer God(dess)
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    1,058
    Post Thanks / Like
    I'm going to suggest the sidewalk will function better as a brim then my attempt.

    We can give it a try...
    Linked is the set of 4 files. I have the sidewalks turned on.
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0By-...ew?usp=sharing

    Are you using LokBuild or stock plate? The de-spooler will run into the cube logo on the plate.
    Won't bother the print, but just so you know. Fill with white glue may help.
    There is an orientation for the small holes I am preserving.
    I didn't want to shove the part all the way over to the edge.
    The brim limits my positioning.

    As for M10, that will require an adapter. Enjoy making one if you really want one
    At some point I have to limit the scope.
    Last edited by TommyDee; 06-19-2017 at 12:10 AM.

  8. #48
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like
    nice Dee, thank you very much

    i use cheap 3mm glass, when i use cube print sidewalk, not perfect at all, just my solution work.

    cubeprint sidewalk run 2 layer height, so make it warping i think

    anyway thanks a lot, may i buy pla first to make it perfect

  9. #49
    3D Printer God(dess)
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    1,058
    Post Thanks / Like
    The most success I've had with ABS is 3D Builder.
    Their rafts work wonders with the exception of cleanup.
    No problem if it doesn't matter.

    The design is tolerant of significant warp.
    By the time the things that matter get printed, a curl at the floor matters little.

    Blow dryer blowing on the build plate ???

    I put reliefs in the despooler. The sidewalk probably undid all that effort

    Let us know how it turns out if you go there.
    ...or anyone else for that matter.

    - - - - - - - - - -

    Update for everyone else posted here: http://www.print3dforum.com/showthre...ll=1#post41580

    R_despooler.PNG
    Last edited by TommyDee; 06-19-2017 at 01:40 AM.

  10. #50
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like
    just let white glue dry in blue tape, n start the print, thats all
    this is very usefull even with arch model that need the solid n flat surface

    did u try with 1kg filament? they work?

    actually u cannot connect my cube over usb until know, so i cant use 3d builder, i try last as your guide, still not work

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •