Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like

    Inner holes size

    Hi, i'm new in the forum, i'm experiencing an annoying problem. The inner holes of any figure i print are smaller than than the measures of the draw, for a square with side of 150mm with an inner square with side 100mm the printed result is an outer square of ~150,07mm but an inner square of ~98,4mm. What i'm doing wrong? Have you experienced similar issues? With external measures enough close to draw i was thinking about a slicer setting problem (cura 2.7). Thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator bolsoncerrado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    2,935
    Post Thanks / Like
    See if you're underextruding or overextruding, or if your extruder is calibrated or not. Here you have some hints:


 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •