Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Petg

  1. #1
    Regular 3D Printer
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    47
    Post Thanks / Like

    Petg

    I have a roll of PETG that I wanted to use. It works well in the ABS cartridge, with all the default settings (no temp mod). However, my only proiblem is that the PETG will not stick to the build pate. It always seems so move around, no matter how much glue, or hairspray I put!!

    Does anyone have any solutions to this problem?

  2. #2
    Administrator bolsoncerrado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,062
    Post Thanks / Like
    Try lowering the nozzle?

  3. #3
    3D Printer God(dess)
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    1,478
    Post Thanks / Like
    Gaffers tape was an earlier recommendation.
    I only support this as I know a lot of blue tapes don't work.
    I happened to have one that does wonders with ABS and PLA.

    Anyone try PETG on LokBuild?

  4. #4
    Regular 3D Printer
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    47
    Post Thanks / Like
    I got it !!

    It warps a little bit after the print is finished, but I lowered the temperature to 238* C, and it stuck nicely. I used blue painters tape as well.

  5. #5
    3D Printer God(dess)
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    1,478
    Post Thanks / Like
    This is the reason I settled on the Cube 3. Of all the work done so far has been to make the printer more reliable in the filament feed system.
    As far as just printing, it does a nice job for a closed system. I just learned to design to the printer to remove its shortcomings.

    And MeshMixer of course.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •