Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Grounding Issue

  1. #1
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like

    Question Grounding Issue

    Hey guys, not sure if you guys noticed but there is no ground connection on our Rapide Lite.
    If I print on my laptop without my laptop power cable plugged in, I can notice vibrations by running my fingers along the printer enclosure due to the floating voltage. With my laptop cable plugged in, the vibrations are less noticeable.

    Not a big issue but do you think it is safe to ground the printer ? Any issues that I should be aware of?
    I am thinking of grounding it via a wire between the enclosure and the ground terminal of the power socket, and using an actual 3 pin plug to ground it via my home's grounding.

  2. #2
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Papakura, Auckland
    Posts
    28
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi Joelcwe, my printer has the Australian/New Zealand (and I believe China as well) 3 pin power plug to a DIN socket on the case.
    The Line, Neutral and Earth are wired to the power supply on pins 9, 8, 7 respectively. There is an Earth symbol on pin 7 and the case must be earthed on my unit as I measure about 0.6 ohms between the Earth pin on the mains plug to anywhere on the chassis of the printer.
    Regards, Ian Ashley

  3. #3
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Zl1aox View Post
    Hi Joelcwe, my printer has the Australian/New Zealand (and I believe China as well) 3 pin power plug to a DIN socket on the case.
    The Line, Neutral and Earth are wired to the power supply on pins 9, 8, 7 respectively. There is an Earth symbol on pin 7 and the case must be earthed on my unit as I measure about 0.6 ohms between the Earth pin on the mains plug to anywhere on the chassis of the printer.
    Regards, Ian Ashley
    Thanks for the prompt reply. I havent actually opened the bottom and I am going simply by the plug provided to me (Euro type).

    euro.jpg

    I probably should have tried with a spare cable.

  4. #4
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Update: Its the IEC power cable.They supplied me with an euro plug. But I should have gotten a UK one.
    Last edited by joelcwe; 12-29-2014 at 12:20 PM.

  5. #5
    Administrator bolsoncerrado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,332
    Post Thanks / Like
    The hole in the euro plug is for grounding purposes too... so im assuming this is not a PRINTER issue?

  6. #6
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yup its pretty much due to my ignorance . I didn't know euro power sockets are so.. different.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Print Bed - Heating Issue
    By LoefflerG in forum Rapide Lite 3D Printers
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 09-04-2015, 04:58 PM
  2. Has anyone understood anything about the issue found on the Rapide Lites?
    By bolsoncerrado in forum Rapide Lite 3D Printers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-16-2015, 08:16 PM
  3. Webbing Issue
    By Leon in forum Rapide Lite 3D Printers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-11-2015, 06:19 AM
  4. Q Extruder Issue
    By ph03nix in forum Rapide Lite 3D Printers
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-10-2015, 09:00 PM
  5. Print Bed Levelling Issue
    By Leon in forum Rapide Lite 3D Printers
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-24-2015, 03:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •