Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28
  1. #1
    Regular 3D Printer
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    117
    Post Thanks / Like

    Cura Settings for Rapide Lite 200

    windows/macOS Cura settings .....















  2. #2
    Regular 3D Printer
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    64
    Post Thanks / Like
    THANKS for that!

  3. #3
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thanks for the Cura settings. How to I get the print to do to the printer (and not the SD card)?

  4. #4
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    I got my Rapide Lite 200 talking to my Windows 7 PC. I had to download and install a driver:

    RRD_RUMBA_TAURINO_DriverSetup.zip

    from http://reprap.org/wiki/RUMBA

    Then Cura was able to send the job to the printer. I still have alignment issues, but this is real progress!

  5. #5
    Administrator bolsoncerrado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,059
    Post Thanks / Like
    Anyone with Cura on MacOSX?

    How do we access the SD card on the printer??

    Cheers.

  6. #6
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    I suggest you work through using the USB interface as there does not seem to currently be a way to access the gcode files on the SD Card that I can see.

  7. #7
    Administrator bolsoncerrado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,059
    Post Thanks / Like
    Not sure what you mean by accessing using the USB interface? I plug the printer on the comptuer thru USB, obviously, and Cura has a SDCard icon which is grayed out... Shouldnt it be communicating already?

  8. #8
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by bolsoncerrado View Post
    Not sure what you mean by accessing using the USB interface? I plug the printer on the comptuer thru USB, obviously, and Cura has a SDCard icon which is grayed out... Shouldnt it be communicating already?
    I could not communicate (using Cura) with the printer until I downloaded and installed a device driver. Before that, I could only "print" to the SD Card from Cura.

  9. #9
    Administrator bolsoncerrado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,059
    Post Thanks / Like
    On my Mac i installed Repetier Host and nothing else, and I was able to access everything including the SD hmmmm

  10. #10
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Windows 7 needed a device driver. Macs are different. Cheers

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Slic3r Settings for Rapide Lite
    By JonatanJacobsson in forum 3D Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-26-2015, 08:45 AM
  2. AstroPrint settings for Rapide Lite 200 (using PLA)
    By bolsoncerrado in forum 3D Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-22-2015, 01:47 PM
  3. Repetier settings from Rapide Lite
    By Flenders in forum 3D Software
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-06-2015, 08:55 PM
  4. 3D Software settings for Rapide Lite
    By bolsoncerrado in forum Rapide Lite 3D Printers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-15-2014, 09:49 AM
  5. Cura settings From Rapide Lite
    By daf in forum Rapide Lite 3D Printers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-12-2014, 03:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •