Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Regular 3D Printer
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    40
    Post Thanks / Like

    Print ABS Filament

    Hello all,

    this thread for dedicated ABS printing is useful to find ABS related quotes.

    I have bought NUNUS ABS Filament 1,75 (http://www.amazon.de/NuNus-Filament-...keywords=NuNus)
    cause i want to try this out.

    1. set
    Extruder Temp 245C
    Bed to 110
    2. unfortunately the bed not get over 83 C
    3. i decide to take this
    4. Filament get out of the nozzle really good.
    5. Print was finished but was not tough enough, my part brocke really easy in the way the print lines not melt together. OK
    6, try to get more temp 248 / 250 on the hotend, not successfully, get the error Printer reset cause of over temp.
    7. it is not possible to get over 250 ? on 248 it will bring the error too.
    8. now im stucking, without a case for the printer i have the low temp bed issue.


    Im waiting for ABS Settings from ETHAN. i requested them already.

    And i have not received yet ABS from Rapid Team, materialized me professional PERK is outstanding.

  2. #2
    3D Printer Legend
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    UK, near London
    Posts
    712
    Post Thanks / Like
    What part were you printing?
    What were the inside/outside temperatures?

  3. #3
    Regular 3D Printer
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    40
    Post Thanks / Like
    i tried very little things, for my slotcar some parts, for example the rim, the part where the tire will be, the circles are very good but are not melted together, so ABS is in this scenario more unstable than PLA. My main issue is i get the hotness not over 245C and it definitely not enough. It could be that the printer shows me 230 for PLA but i assume it is not more than really 210 at the nozzle.

  4. #4
    Regular 3D Printer
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    72
    Post Thanks / Like

    Vapor Treating ABS

    Vapor Treating ABS or Smoothing ABS post printing

    May be of Interest


    Follow this link for more details - http://blog.reprap.org/2013/02/vapor...-rp-parts.html

    Different method:
    DIY Smoothing Station II - http://www.soliforum.com/topic/448/diy-smoothing-station-ii/

    Cheers
    Last edited by Zoom; 01-24-2015 at 03:16 PM.

  5. #5
    Administrator bolsoncerrado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,037
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yeah, i wish we could do the same with PLA hehe

  6. #6
    Regular 3D Printer
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    72
    Post Thanks / Like
    Bit off topic just a bit.....Apparently you can smooth PLA

    Smoothing the Surface of ABS and PLA 3D Prints

    Smooth Your PLA 3D Prints



  7. #7
    Administrator bolsoncerrado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,037
    Post Thanks / Like
    I did know of those solvents for PLA but are far more dangerous and unavailable than Acetone is...

    That XTC is worth trying though...

  8. #8
    Regular 3D Printer
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    40
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hey,
    now im on the abs filament again, with new heated wich noch get the 110 easy and stable, with glas top..

    My ABS is nunu filament from amazon, now with

    hotend 243
    heatbed 110

    it works, BUT .. i determine some issues with print some really little details, on my rims for example, the outside round rim is perfect, but the little stripes are not completed.

    ok here some pics:
    IMG_4745.jpg
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    Administrator bolsoncerrado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,037
    Post Thanks / Like
    The middle picture looks like a bad 1st layer... The top of that piece looks ugly too, it's weird... Did you try another filament and same slicer/settings?

  10. #10
    Regular 3D Printer
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    40
    Post Thanks / Like
    It is the first layer with skirt.. Yes soo bad, less sticking on the skirt

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-19-2015, 03:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •