Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like

    gap in printed part

    Hi
    I got my cr10 mini for Christmas, and use cura for slicer.
    On all most every printed part I get a gap on the top and bottom of them.
    It looks like it shows up in cura when I run through the layers, before I even save it.
    Has anyone have this problem and what can I do to fix it?
    Thanks Sam
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Administrator bolsoncerrado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,211
    Post Thanks / Like
    It could either be a temporary clog that auto-resolved (due to bad filament or whatever) or a slicer setting that is not correctly set or the object is non-manifold and requires mesh fixing.

  3. #3
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    If you look closely you will see that the gap in the middle of the parts.
    I think that it has to be in the slicer setting, because I can see them on the top and bottom layers when I use the layer view.
    I was hoping that some one had this problem and found the fix.
    Sam

  4. #4
    Administrator bolsoncerrado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,211
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yeah but you have the issue only in one of the three arms right? Or on the three?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    2,021
    Post Thanks / Like
    This problem is highly prevalent on my Cube3 slicer. It has a lot to do with the math behind fills. In this case, reducing the width of the wall by 0.2mm may just close up the gap. I do a lot of design work and I find myself designing things to make sure the printer will produce the results I expect.

  6. #6
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    I up dated cura-2 too cura-3.6 and I think it runs the top and bottom layers in a different pattern.
    I think that will work better.
    Sam.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •