Thanks Thanks:  2
Likes Likes:  2
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30
  1. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    3,396
    Post Thanks / Like
    And thank you for the feedback! Happy printing pizzabaconator.

  2. #12
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    Now I have another question. I'm getting the unknown cartridge type error on one of my chips, do you know how to fix that?

  3. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    3,396
    Post Thanks / Like
    I've had a blank chip sent to me once, and they replaced it promptly as it came from 3DS.
    What is the chip programmed for? You can query the chip with ReCube.

  4. #14
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    The chip was originally an ekocycle cartridge, and I tried changing it to a cube 3 chip when it corrupted like that. I had done it once before already so I don't know why it's like that now. Recube says it's an unkown cartridge and I can't change it.

  5. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    3,396
    Post Thanks / Like
    Interesting. It should not do that. Have you asked Tomuro what may have happened?

  6. #16
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    Not yet, gonna shoot him an email when I get a chance.

  7. #17
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    3,396
    Post Thanks / Like
    Looking forward to his reply. I know that sometimes I get some really scrambled numbers when querying the chip but I never write when I see that. Normally that is from not rebooting the serial monitor and ReCube from one chip to the next.

  8. #18
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    Huh ok well I just tried again and it seems to be fine. Not sure what changed this time, but it's working just fine. Perhaps arduino IDE just needed a reboot.

  9. #19
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    3,396
    Post Thanks / Like
    Often yes, it does. Great news!

  10. #20
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hey bud. I run a makerspace for the library I work for. We have 3 CubePRO Trios that were donated to us. I have them set up to not overwrite the chips as fillament is used. What I need to do now is change over 6 chips from ABS to PLA. Is this something that you would be able to help with? I have been racking my brain trying to bypass the MATver on these machines lol

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •