Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like

    Question Problem printing cylinders

    I have a problem with the printing cylinder. It makes different holes on the shell. does anyone know what it might be?
    IMG_20190419_160211.jpg

    I use the Cura program
    Used nozzle: 0.8
    Layer Height: 0.2
    Wall line count: 2
    Z seam alignment: random
    And use adaptive layers
    maximum varation: 0.05
    Varation step size 0.1


    Thank you for your advice
    Last edited by Trickle; 04-19-2019 at 07:03 PM.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    2,301
    Post Thanks / Like
    I've heard that the random seams cause this type of artifact using Cura. I don't know how to gauge Cr-10 for overall print quality. I do now that the more consistent your motion profile is, the more consistent your artifacts will be. It is all about system stability. The variation in concentricity is obvious as every layer has a different start point, and therefore a new harmonic and torque for every layer.

    I'm going to suggest that the little consistent notch (the indent that is consistent on several layer top and bottom) is from a physical catch in the print-head motion or the build plate motion. Check for flat spots in the rollers or muck in your belt gears.

  3. #3
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    It will not be belts or wheels. when I print something else, there is nothing in the Z axis on the faces. He does it only with this cylinder.
    second attempt
    IMG_20190419_203752.jpg
    IMG_20190419_203806.jpg
    IMG_20190419_203812.jpg

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    2,301
    Post Thanks / Like
    Overall that looks a lot more consistent. There is nowhere for the slicer to hide the seam. How bad is the seam if you don't randomize?

  5. #5
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    I'll try tomorrow

    Z seam Alignment: Shortest
    Seam corner preference: Hide seam


    I don't know anymore. What I did and what I didn't. There is much that can be set

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    2,301
    Post Thanks / Like
    never much liked dealing with recipes. Overall, not bad on the second go. Good luck, Trickle.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •