Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like

    Cube3, problem with walls and top layers

    So this is a problem I'm facing with the Cubeprint software. Seems not to correctly fill gaps between walls if that gap is smaller than 1mm (more or less, didn't measure correctly). It does not create the top solid layers.
    I tried using Simplify and the quality is awful. Here's the example:

    https://photos.app.goo.gl/1URGzQTtHUaujMVR6

    The top one is made with Cube print, and the other is sliced with Simplify and converted to cube3 format.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    2,021
    Post Thanks / Like
    The magic numbers are 0.9 and 1.8mm thick. This assures a nice wall thickness that attempts to fill with either 2 or 4 traces.
    If walls need to be bound together, drill some micro-holes in your print's 3D model walls. That will add a lot of rigidity.
    Last edited by TommyDee; 05-28-2019 at 05:28 AM.

  3. #3
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Ok, will try with that numbers however that crappy slicer seems to leave a lot of open holes. Thanks a lot!
    Last edited by Ramdak; 05-28-2019 at 01:58 PM.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    2,021
    Post Thanks / Like
    It does that indeed.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •