Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  1
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    2,358
    Post Thanks / Like

    Lightbulb Anyone run a bridge test on Cube3 yet?



    https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:476845/files

    Looks like fun.

    - - - - - - - - - -

    Tried running a CubePro print of the 50mm version. The slicer filled in the cylinder solid!

  2. Likes bolsoncerrado liked this post
  3. #2
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    15
    Post Thanks / Like
    I just now printed the 10mm stretch to 50mm version with Solutech ABS on a 100'c heated bed. Not sure the heated bed contributed much or the Cube 3, but it is good to know what can be done as I never would have designed that in a part. Now I may. Some time would need to be introduced before it returns for the next layer. Oh, yes, and the dimensions of the part were not adjusted for the Cube Print slicer. Hence the gapped walls on the inner cylinder. and bridges I guess a bridge can be a horizontal support. Interesting.

    WP_20190824_13_51_59_Proc.jpg

    WP_20190824_13_54_19_Proc.jpg
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    2,358
    Post Thanks / Like
    Very nice print. I had trouble with the CubePro slicer; it got confused and wanted to fill the center. That did very well though! I'm impressed.

  5. #4
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    15
    Post Thanks / Like
    Here is the same bridge 2mm high or 10 layers and 4 strands wide.

    WP_20190825_12_50_10_Pro.jpg

    The three bottom layers are not fused.


    An added identical cross bridge with a two layer separation as a center support. Basically the 50mm span is now 25mm.

    WP_20190825_11_50_10_Pro.jpg


    I wondered if a "sky walk" could be printed.

    WP_20190825_13_32_44_Pro.jpg


    Well, no.

    WP_20190825_12_19_44_Pro.jpg

    I tried printing with the Cube on its back side, horizontal extrusion, with the filament loop hanging downward. It did print but no fusion of the layers.


    A support structure two layers below had to be added to support the "sky walk".

    WP_20190825_13_25_47_Pro.jpg

    The horizontal filament strand gets tacked on each end and I think the heat shrinkage tightens it. Probably could be used to support a horizontal hole. In conclusion, I would probably add at least three layers to the top of the hole or a cross support.






  6. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    2,358
    Post Thanks / Like
    Sky Bridge huh It is kind of hard for the filament to turn when it has nothing to hold it in place.

    I use .008-.010" gaps if I want to print on top of a support. They will be tacked in place but usually easily broken away. It is also good to offset the support from the part by say 1/2 a trace width or so.

    The best way to design a floating beam is to start with 2 traces, then 4, and work your way up using a "V" profile.

    I am seriously impressed by the reach with ABS!
    Last edited by TommyDee; 08-27-2019 at 03:53 AM.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •