Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Webbing Issue

  1. #1
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like

    Webbing Issue

    Hi, i have been printing with PLA and have meet quite alot of webbing on my print. Anyways to improve it? I use repetier following the settings made by the pinned post.

    Thank You.

  2. #2
    Regular 3D Printer
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    116
    Post Thanks / Like
    What's your extruder temperature?

  3. #3
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by lawong View Post
    What's your extruder temperature?
    210. Bed heat 50.

  4. #4
    Regular 3D Printer
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    North of the wall
    Posts
    134
    Post Thanks / Like
    this is normally either extruding at to high of a temperature(melted filament loses viscosity and becomes really easy to just ooze out the tip) and also the retraction setting can have an effect on this as well but I am curious what temp you are printing your pla at?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Try lowering your extruder temp by 5 degrees each time and make a note of how well the layers are printing till you find the sweet spot for that particular roll of filament.

    the rapide lite filament i got with my printer liked it best around 200c where as this new batch of filament I got locally seems to like even lower at around 190c

  5. #5
    Regular 3D Printer
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    116
    Post Thanks / Like
    210 for PLA is way too hot, it willl start to string badly.

    I would recommend a test print starting from 180C, 190C, etc

    Try using this test from Thingiverse:

    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:662538

    It's a excel spreadsheet which generates the gcodes for a column with different temperatures you can set on the front page.
    No need to download the stl model, it's just for show. Download the excel spreadsheet only. You need to have excel running, of course.

    Easy to use: Just set up the temperature range in the parameter page, and it will generate the gcodes on the gcode page tab (just use the defaults for now)
    Go to the gcode page tab (see bottom of page), save as txt, rename it to .gcode
    Load it into your control software (Repetier, Cura or MatterControl, etc)
    Print !

    It will print a vertical round column shell with different temperatures from 210 to 180, use the temperature graph to monitor the progress. When it is completed, inspect carefully the bonding of each segment and use the lowest temperature that provides the best bond with lowest squash "bulge" lines. One of the PLA I tested was so tolerant that it was very even from 210 to 180 so I just used 180C with no problem whatsoever.

    Use the lowest temperature that still gives good strong bonding, this way you can not only eliminate string (or web as you call it) but also reduce the oozing that you get when the hot end is moving.
    Last edited by lawong; 02-13-2015 at 04:15 PM.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Print Bed - Heating Issue
    By LoefflerG in forum Rapide Lite 3D Printers
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 09-04-2015, 04:58 PM
  2. Has anyone understood anything about the issue found on the Rapide Lites?
    By bolsoncerrado in forum Rapide Lite 3D Printers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-16-2015, 08:16 PM
  3. Q Extruder Issue
    By ph03nix in forum Rapide Lite 3D Printers
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-10-2015, 09:00 PM
  4. Print Bed Levelling Issue
    By Leon in forum Rapide Lite 3D Printers
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-24-2015, 03:09 PM
  5. Grounding Issue
    By joelcwe in forum Rapide Lite 3D Printers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-30-2014, 02:08 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •