Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Print Warping

  1. #1
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like

    Print Warping

    I'm having a problem with my CR-10 and prints warping really early into the print. I've tried just about every bed adhesive technique I could find, but after 1 mm of printing the prints still warp. I've gone out and gotten a space heater to warm up the room that I have the printer in and it is still warping. My latest attempt to solve the problem which involved turning the cooling fans off until 3 mm high is going and I wont see it until morning. Temperature of the space heater was set to 74 degrees Fahrenheit

    I'm running out of ideas. Here are my settings
    Filament: Hatchbox PLA
    Nozzle at: 185 degrees
    Print Bed: 40 degrees (Testing Max 90 min 25 all warped)
    Print Speed: 70 m/s
    Brim: 3-8 mm
    Fan Speed: 100% (current print 50% after 3 mm of print height)
    Layer Height: .2 mm
    Infill: 20% Cubic (Also did Tri-Hexagon)
    Room temp: From 66 degrees to 74 degrees Fahrenheit

    - - - - - - - - - -

    So after printing without the fan the warping has gone down, but it is still occurring. Before a 10~15 mm radius would warp, now it is closer to 2 mm. I am out of ideas and would appreciate any advice that people have.

  2. #2
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by TRMerc View Post
    I'm having a problem with my CR-10 and prints warping really early into the print. I've tried just about every bed adhesive technique I could find, but after 1 mm of printing the prints still warp. I've gone out and gotten a space heater to warm up the room that I have the printer in and it is still warping. My latest attempt to solve the problem which involved turning the cooling fans off until 3 mm high is going and I wont see it until morning. Temperature of the space heater was set to 74 degrees Fahrenheit

    I'm running out of ideas. Here are my settings
    Filament: Hatchbox PLA
    Nozzle at: 185 degrees
    Print Bed: 40 degrees (Testing Max 90 min 25 all warped)
    Print Speed: 70 m/s
    Brim: 3-8 mm
    Fan Speed: 100% (current print 50% after 3 mm of print height)
    Layer Height: .2 mm
    Infill: 20% Cubic (Also did Tri-Hexagon)
    Room temp: From 66 degrees to 74 degrees Fahrenheit

    - - - - - - - - - -

    So after printing without the fan the warping has gone down, but it is still occurring. Before a 10~15 mm radius would warp, now it is closer to 2 mm. I am out of ideas and would appreciate any advice that people have.
    Same issue with mine.

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •