Thanks Thanks:  12
Likes Likes:  18
Dislikes Dislikes:  1
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41
  1. #1
    Regular 3D Printer
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    80
    Post Thanks / Like

    Question Failed print show off

    As we may all learn from our mistakes, a separate thread for all our print fails, and where possible the reason of failure

    For my first successful fail, my exploded, literally
    (link)
    IMG_20160302_171449.jpgIMG_20160302_171453.jpg

    Made the skull hollow, with 2mm shell, printed without "holes" to let the resin flow out of the skull during print.
    No clue why one layer partially didn't stick though. I doubt this has something to do with the "pressure" of the uncured resin inside the skull building up. I'll retry later anyway with a higher z lift between layers.

    Anyone else experience with "exploded" prints ?

  2. Thanks bolsoncerrado, Skinny Kid thanked for this post
  3. #2
    Administrator bolsoncerrado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    2,500
    Post Thanks / Like
    Nice thread indeed too! but wow aint that a lot of banding? what was the resolution you used here?

    Ill post my big failed print as well soon too lol

  4. #3
    Regular 3D Printer
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    88
    Post Thanks / Like
    I love the failed print thread!!! I have my own to share..
    This print I tried last night, and woke up to see my epic fail this morning..
    So these show 1: what CW said it would look like (with autogenerated "adaptive" supports), 2: What it ACTUALLY looked like end of print, 3: slice settings used.

    - - - Updated - - -

    That pic of the actual Print which I took upside down still in the printer, shows a TON of pigment seperation and failed curing.. I'm presuming by the looks of this that the resin is bad.. I'll toss the batch and start over with a fresh bottle..

    The blue model is what it was supposed to look like..lol
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by AngryPanda; 03-02-2016 at 08:22 PM.

  5. Thanks Skinny Kid thanked for this post
    Likes woale, Skinny Kid liked this post
  6. #4
    Administrator bolsoncerrado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    2,500
    Post Thanks / Like
    Wait! Is that a failed print!??!?!

    I dont think so!!!

    I'll try to post pics of my actual failed prints and you'll notice a difference!! Holy cow!!

  7. #5
    Administrator bolsoncerrado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    2,500
    Post Thanks / Like
    So my very first print with the Morpheus was thru the Big Door, not a small Rook nor a small ring no.... but the wonderful Nefertiti!!

    At 50% scale (ie 1:2 scale) to fit the Morpheus, and a temptative 60h print at 0.05 micron (LOL!) due to my inexpertise, 24h later I got this:





    Yeah! Right! The heart of Dracula lol The partially printed base of Nefertiti fell into the VAT and kept curing layers sticking to the film until I stopped it... GEez!

    As you can see, very long prints tend to leave the resin pigment to separate from the resin

  8. Thanks Skinny Kid thanked for this post
    Likes Skinny Kid, AngryPanda liked this post
  9. #6
    Administrator bolsoncerrado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    2,500
    Post Thanks / Like
    Second try was something smaller, much much smaller!

    A Claddagh Ring! Let's go small! But let's try support as well!

    Result?

    Yeah Right! FAIL!

    (Hair put aside for scale comparison purposes )


    Seems this one ALSO fell from the base and the print went on over and over layer over layer stuck'd on the film up to 100% done


    THIRD try ends in 20min!

    I'll report back in a few!



  10. Thanks Skinny Kid thanked for this post
    Likes Skinny Kid liked this post
  11. #7
    Administrator bolsoncerrado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    2,500
    Post Thanks / Like
    Well, as the saying goes, Third time lucky!

    Set it to print Kylo Ren Lightsaber's side exhaust ports




    And finally got an almost successful print!







    Aside from a couple holes, the print lasted aorund 5h and the resin is already showing depigmentation, which makes me think either the resin is already "burned out" of so many tests or the Morpheus cant handle long prints with colored resins....


    What do you guys think? lol

  12. #8
    Regular 3D Printer
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    88
    Post Thanks / Like
    Awesome post @bolsoncerrado, every print gets us one step closer. Lol.
    As for the pigment separation, I know the Morpheus handles large prints and Long print times without problems as I've seen it in action. However, I came to the same conclusion about possibly over-recycling the resin. Can't 100% prove it yet but I'm game to test the theory.. I just need more resin now.
    Last edited by AngryPanda; 03-03-2016 at 11:21 PM. Reason: mistype

  13. Likes bolsoncerrado liked this post
  14. #9
    Regular 3D Printer
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    88
    Post Thanks / Like
    P.s. Nice mask in the background!

  15. Likes bolsoncerrado liked this post
  16. #10
    Regular 3D Printer
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    93
    Post Thanks / Like
    Great thread guys and hopefully we can fine tune the settings to get better prints. Attached is my failed print. Is this a result of undercuring? Also, what resin are you using woale? I have MJ G+ Black, but yours seems more pigmented.

    IMG_4393.jpgIMG_4395.jpgIMG_4396.jpgPrint.jpgsettings.jpg

  17. Thanks AngryPanda, bolsoncerrado thanked for this post
    Likes AngryPanda, bolsoncerrado liked this post
 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-19-2015, 02:38 PM
  2. My first print failed ... and so it begins : ]
    By daf in forum Rapide Lite 3D Printers
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-25-2014, 12:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •