Thanks Thanks:  8
Likes Likes:  17
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Page 13 of 13 FirstFirst ... 3111213
Results 121 to 130 of 130
  1. #121
    Expert 3D Printer
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    435
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by TommyDee View Post
    This is a good reason to release beta's as .cube3 files.
    It assures no issues other than printer randomness.
    I find it too restrictive.

  2. #122
    Administrator bolsoncerrado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    2,935
    Post Thanks / Like
    Err....which line you mean?

  3. #123
    Expert 3D Printer
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    435
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by bolsoncerrado View Post
    Err....which line you mean?
    The vertical line running from top to bottom. Normally it would cause a blob along this line which has to be removed for it to fit. The blob shield prevents this from happening but it will not eliminate the line. Rotating this side away from the extruder eliminates the line as well. Try it and you will see what I mean. The print will be much cleaner.

  4. #124
    Regular 3D Printer
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    67
    Post Thanks / Like
    I know exactly what you mean, good thinking, been lucky with some of my previous prints as the blob line was on a corner.

  5. #125
    Administrator bolsoncerrado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    2,935
    Post Thanks / Like
    I know Simplify3D has a blob placement tool...if Cubify wouldnt be so crappy for everything else....ugh!

    But once the head is placed in the extruder, whats the deal? why would it have to affect printing?

  6. #126
    Expert 3D Printer
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    435
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by bolsoncerrado View Post
    But once the head is placed in the extruder, whats the deal? why would it have to affect printing?
    It won't affect printing as long as it fits well. I was just pointing out that it would look much cleaner. If it were sticking out too much, you would have to cut it or sand it to make it fit. Apparently this is not the case for you. It can vary with different brands of filament.

  7. #127
    Administrator bolsoncerrado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    2,935
    Post Thanks / Like
    Well I can say it prints fine on both extruders so far, with 3DS filament (ABS).

  8. #128
    3D Printer God(dess)
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    1,054
    Post Thanks / Like
    New trick: gapping a dirty plate.

    I have a build plate with glue slurried all over it.
    It has a single layer 6" square surround printed with PLA on LokBuild.
    When I wet the glue, it remains within these confines.
    Makes for a nice quick certain-to-stick print bed (this LokBuild seems to be dead from day 1).

    But gapping the nozzle is a PITA...
    ....had to auto-gap with a different build plate and switch back to the original build plate to do the manual gapping.

    Kind of a D'uh! moment when I put a 17cm wide slip of printer paper on the build plate; just lying there.
    Now it goes through the routine and lets you set the gap manually when the auto-gap fails.

    Nice!

    Now if only that would work for the leveling.

  9. #129
    3D Printer Noob
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like
    And now back to shooting the breeze...

    Check out this 2 day print I did... Wut wuuut it blew my mind

    DSC_0002.jpg

    - - - - - - - - - -

    Man my phone won't upload the finished plate... Oh well. 46 hours later... Haha the only reason I ran a job that long was I was out of town for the weekend (and I had already did an 18h print with this filament)... So decided to go for it lol. When I got back my roommates were complaining about the droning noise hahah

    - - - - - - - - - -

    ok this is it, just had to crop it. It's at 70 micron, but I printed the same at 200 and I think the 200 came out better haha (less stray strands)
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #130
    Administrator bolsoncerrado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    2,935
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yep I did a similar test and 200 micron was FAR BETTER than the 70 micron one...

    70 micron is more for organic shapes imho...

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •